Privacy Notice

Under art. 13 and 23 d. lgs. 196/2003 (hereinafter “Privacy Code”), art. 13 of Regulation (EU) 679/2018 (“GDPR”),  and later amendments, we inform visitors and clients about the use and processing of the personal data that Scarpellini Naj-Oleari and Partners collects.

This notice applies to our clients (prospect, existing or former clients) and to our website’s visitors.

1. DATA CONTROLLER 

Data Controller: Scarpellini & Naj-Oleari Law Firm with office in Milan (Italy), Piazza Castello, 4

You may contact the Data Controller at the following address privacy@www.studioscarpellini.it

2. PURPOSES OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

(a) Processing of data is aimed  at the proper and complete fulfilment of every given professional engagement, both in the judicial and in the extra-judicial matters;

(b) Personal data could be processed  for business administration and legal compliance purposes;

(c)  Identification data could be processed for the purpose of issuing bulletins, informative documents and newsletters written and/or collected by Scarpellini Naj-Oleari & Partners.

We do not collect any of the visitors’ personal data but for what provided under p. 9 below.

3A. CLIENTS’ PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

a) Data will be processed through operations or set thereof as set forth in art. 4 comma 1 lett. A) Privacy Code: concerning collection, recording, organisation, keeping, interrogation, elaboration, modification, selection, retrieval, comparison, utilization, interconnection, blocking, communication, dissemination, erasure and destruction of data.

Personal data may be stored using cloud technology managed by a third party service provider who employ technical and organisational measures to protect the confidentiality and security of any information shared with them and with whom we have agreements in place.

b) The operations are carried out with or without the help of electronic or automatized tools.

Data processing is carried out by the data controller and/or by the persons in charge of the processing.

In case of non-individuals clients, this notice applies also to physical persons who are legal representatives, directors, shareholders or authorised personnel of our corporate or other entities clients.

3B. VISITORS’ PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

We do not collect any of the visitor’s personal data but for those indicated in p.9. However, computer systems and software procedures which are set up to operate this web site, collect some personal data, whose transmission is implicit in internet communication protocols.  These type of information are not collected in order to be linked to identified subjects, but for their own nature they  could, through processing and in combination with third party’s data, allow identification of our website’s visitors.. Such data may include, among others: P addresses or domain names used by visitors who connect to the website, URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier) of the requested resources,  time of the request, procedure  used to submit the request to the server,  size of the answered file,  numeric code indicating the  server’s answer (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters regarding the visitor’s operating system and computer environment. This category of data are used  only to gather statistic and anonymous information about the use of our website and to assure its correct functioning. They may also be used to pursue computer crimes and criminal attacks committed against the website.

4. SUBMITTAL OF PERSONAL DATA

Submittal of  personal data is strictly necessary for the purpose of processing mentioned in p. 2 (a) and 2(b). If you refuse to submit your data we will not be able to provide you with our legal services .

Submittal of personal data is required for the purpose of processing mentioned in p. 2 (c). If you refuse to submit your data we will not be able to send you bulletins, informative documents and newsletters written and/or collected by Scarpellini Naj-Oleari & Partners.

5. PERSONAL DATA AND FILES RETENTION 

We store and retain your personal data and files (whether paper or electronic) for the duration of the professional engagement  and, after its expiration or termination for whatever reason, for the  number of years required by applicable laws and professional regulations. Files may will be destroyed  after the expiry of such period, without notice, except those files you ask be delivered to you.

6. PERSONAL DATA DISCLOSURE, DISSEMINATION AND PROFILING

We may share your data with selected third parties including  service providers, support services to our firm, and organisations that help us market our services,. Personal data may be communicated for the purposes mentioned in p.2, or in order to comply with the law or with regulations,to persons in charge of the processing thereof, to collaborators, entities or counsels, to practitioners in the judicial sphere, to counterparties and their counsels and lawyers, to colleges of arbitrators and, in general, to all those individuals to whom communication would be necessary for purposes mentioned in p.2.

Personal data are not disseminated and are not subject to any automated individual decision-making and profiling (save as provided under p. 9).

 7. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA ABROAD

Personal data may be transferred to EU member countries and to nations outside of the EU for the purposes mentioned in p.2a and 2b.

8. RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

Under certain circumstances, Privacy Code and GDPR  entitle data subjects to obtain from the data controller the confirmation whether their personal data exist or not, and have such data made available in intelligible form; data subjects have the right to know data origin, purposes and methods of the processing, logics applied to the processing, identification data concerning the data controller and  the data processor; data subjects also have the right to obtain data updating, rectification and integration, erasure, anonymization or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully.

You may have the right to require us to:

  • to have access to your personal data;
  • provide you with further details on the use we make of your information;
  • provide you with a copy of information that we hold about you;
  • update any inaccuracies in the personal data we hold;
  • delete any personal data that we no longer have a lawful ground to use;
  • where processing is based on  consent, to withdraw your consent so that we cease that particular processing;
  • object to any processing based on the legitimate interests ground unless our reasons for undertaking that processing outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights; and
  • restrict how we use your information whilst a complaint is being investigated

If you have any questions about our use of your personal data, please send an email to privacy@www.studioscarpellini.it.

You can exercise your rights  under the Privacy Code and the GDPR at any time by  contacting us at the same address privacy@www.studioscarpellini.it.

9. GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses Google Analytics, a service provided by Google, Inc. that helps website owner measure how users interact with website www.studioscarpellini.it, compiling reports on webiste usage and activity. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse how visitors use the site (including IP addresses).

Google Analytics’ terms require us to include the wording below in this policy: This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

For more information about Google’s privacy policy, click here.

To learn more about the use of cookies for Google analytics and to exercise choice regarding such cookies, please visit the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.